Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 265676 - 265700 of 267062

Writ, 1809 November 28

 File — Box Small Collections Oversize Box 5, Oversize Folder: 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

Writ from the King's Court in Dublin, Ireland, to the Sheriff of the County of Carlow, Ireland, 28 November 1809, ordering that John Trustouthy relinquish possession of Thomas Loveland's farm and pay 100 pounds for damages, signed by H. Butler and Robert Hobart, 4th Earl of Buckinghamshire, Clerk of the Pleas of Exchequer, with affidavit signed by John Cornwall, Sheriff, testifying that conveyance of the farm was carried out on verso.

Dates: 1809 November 28
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer in Residence, 1985-1986

 File — Box Series 2, Box 12: Series id65949, Folder: 10
Identifier: id215125
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1985-1986.

Dates: 1985-1986
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer in Residence, 1986-1987

 File — Box Series 3,Box 13: Series id65950, Folder: 33
Identifier: id215853
Scope and Contents From the Series: This series contains records from the President's Office from 1985-1987. The folder titles were assigned by the staff in the Office of the President and have been maintained with the same titles. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for restricted material before any...
Dates: 1986-1987
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer in Residence, 1982

 File — Box Series 10, Box 20: Series id65926, Folder: 5
Identifier: id142508
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes material from the Office of the President from 1980-1982.

Dates: 1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer in Residence, 1984

 File — Box Series 15, Box 17: Series id65930, Folder: 18
Identifier: id154433
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains records from the President's Office from 1983-1984. These include correspondence and publications.

Dates: 1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer-in-Residence, 1987-1988

 File — Box Series 4, Box 8: Series id97539, Folder: 7
Identifier: id216793
Scope and Contents From the Series: Arranged alphabetically. This series contains reports and plans of specific academic schools, departments, centers and committees at the College of William & Mary, 1987-1988, from the files of the Office of the Provost. This accession has not yet been rehoused or reviewed by staff. This collection contains material which may be restricted related to personnel matters, student records, or other reasons. A Special Collections Research Center staff member must review the collection for...
Dates: 1987-1988
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer-in-Residence Program, 1998

 File — Box 32: Series id259688, Folder: 11
Identifier: id259748
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The Christopher Bram papers largely encompass Bram's career as a novelist and writer but also include personal papers, audiovisual material, and artifacts. The first 12 series comprise materials relating to each of the major book length works Bram has produced during his career. Series 1 contains materials relating to Bram's first novel, which remains unpublished. Subsequent series are organized chronologically by publication date. Series 13 and 14 contain Bram's shorter works, including...
Dates: 1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Writer only"

 File — Box 2: Series id62494, Folder: 15
Identifier: id72734
Scope and Contents

notes used. Chapter 13. 74 items.

Dates: circa 1970-2012
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer's Festival, 1996

 File — Box 1: Series id177525, Folder: 12
Identifier: id56187
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consist of publications and course material related to the Department of English at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1996
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer's Festival, 1979-2004

 File — Box 1: Series id177525, Folder: 13
Identifier: id56194
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consist of publications and course material related to the Department of English at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 1979-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writers in Residence Series, 2001

 File — Box 1: Series id177525, Folder: 14
Identifier: id56195
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series consist of publications and course material related to the Department of English at the College of William and Mary.

Dates: 2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writers in Williamsburg, undated

 File — Box 24: Series id66227, Folder: 10
Identifier: id66227
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

Rouse’s early research for his books, columns and articles. The material is undated but compiled from the 1940’s to 1960’s. Alphabetical by subject. Strictly research material.

Dates: undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer's Journal, 1979-1985

 File — Box 3: Series id61704, Folder: 3
Identifier: id35463
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series includes published material from and about Richard Bland College.

Dates: 1979-1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writer's Union Notes, 1979-1982

 File — Box 7: Series id87275; Series id87278, Folder: 119
Identifier: id87567
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The papers of William Welling document his career as a photographic historian. Welling worked as a journalist for the Hamden Chronicle from 1949-1950 and several of his articles are included in the collection. Series 2 holds correspondence between Welling and prominent photographic historians Helmut Gernsheim (1913-1995) of Lugano, Switzerland and George R. Rinhart. Series 3 includes Welling's extensive collection of photographic history research primarily on the 19th century for his books A...
Dates: 1979-1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

"Writing a Wrong," Las Vegas Sun, 1997 September 16

 Item — Box 17, Folder: 1
Identifier: id148295
Scope and Contents From the Item:

10 folders. Literary manuscripts: working draft, 1992 of book THE SENATOR AND THE SHARECROPPER'S SON; 1995 draft; reviews, etc. Published book transferred to Archives.

Dates: 1997 September 16
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Accessories

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id209070
Scope and Contents

Tools, equipment, and supplies intended to facilitate written communication but that do not play a direct or essential role in the creation or transmission of written messages.

Dates: 1800-2010
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Accessories

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id212653
Scope and Contents

Tools, equipment, and supplies intended to facilitate written communication but that do not play a direct or essential role in the creation or transmission of written messages.

Dates: 1693-[ongoing], 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1900-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing and Writers

 File — Box 2: Series id26385, Folder: 14
Identifier: id14359
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

The collection contains papers pertaining to Professor Cecil McCulley's research, teaching, and administrative work at the College of William and Mary. Box 1 contains office files and play reviews. Box 2 contains lecture notes. Box 3 contains Professor McCulley's writings, including articles and a copy of his Ph.D. dissertation. Boxes 4 and 5 contain bibliographic notes. Boxes 6 and 7 came from Professor McCulley's office in International Studies.

Dates: 1945-1977; Majority of material found in 1945-1977
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Award, 1984

 Item
Identifier: id2608
Scope and Contents

Writing award winners, 1984; winners of the four writing awards (Goronwy Owen Poetry Prize, Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize, Tiberius Gracchus Jones Literary Prize, and the Howard Scammon Drama Prize) presented at commencement May 1984. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS3. UA 1984.039

Dates: 1984
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Award, 1985

 Item
Identifier: id2609
Scope and Contents

Writing award winners, 1985; winners of the four writing awards (Goronwy Owen Poetry Prize, Glenwood Clark Fiction Prize, Tiberius Gracchus Jones Literary Prize, and the Howard Scammon Drama Prize) presented at 1985 commencement. Located in Dec Obj S2, SS3.  UA 1984.042

Dates: 1985
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Committee, 1982

 File — Series 1, Box 5: Series id72178, Folder: 14
Identifier: id45567
Scope and Contents From the Series: This series includes minutes, by-laws, correspondence, and subject files from the College of Arts and Sciences that were previously part of the University Archives Publications Collection. This series also contains material from the time period when it was known as the Department of Arts and Sciences. Included in the collection are Faculty Minutes from 1926 to the present; American Culture Cluster lectures; by-laws; and material from various committees. Also present in the collection is...
Dates: 1982
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Devices

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id209071
Scope and Contents

Tools, equipment, and supplies that play a direct and essential role in the creation or transmission of written messages, such as writing implements or typewriters. This sub-classification does not include computer printers, which are included in Peripherals.

Dates: 1800-2010
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Devices

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id212654
Scope and Contents

Tools, equipment, and supplies that play a direct and essential role in the creation or transmission of written messges, such as writing implements or typewriters. This sub-classification does not include computer printers, which are included in Peripherals.

Dates: 1693-[ongoing], 1900-2011; Majority of material found in 1900-2011
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Exercises, pre-1852

 File — Box 7: Series id282212, Folder: 4
Identifier: id282318
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Subseries 1: Written by Cynthia B.T.W. Coleman; Subseries 2: Written by Others.

Dates: pre-1852
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Writing Media

 Sub-Series
Identifier: id209072
Scope and Contents

Paper and other materials intended for the recording of written and printed communications. Note: if any items listed in the sub-classification have contents, terms from Documentary Artifacts also may be used to describe the contents, e.g., "Label, Identification" for a label, "Tag, Identification" for a tag, "Letter" for a sheet of letterhead, "Note" for a notecard, and "Correspondence" and "Print, Photographic" for a postcard.

Dates: 1800-2010
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259051
Digital Record 8011
 
Subject
Germany--Maps 35
Student activities 28
COVID-19 (Disease) 25
Athletics--Basketball 24
France--Maps 22
∨ more
College sports for women 16
Italy--Maps 15
Belgium--Maps 14
College campuses -- Virginia 14
Holland--Maps 8
Photographs 7
Jamestown (Va.)--Maps 6
Maps--United States 5
Central America--Maps 4
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 4
College of William and Mary--History 4
Antarctica--Maps 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Correspondence 3
House furnishings--United States 3
Japan -- History -- 20th century 3
Japan--Description and travel 3
Missions -- Japan 3
Postcards 3
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Slides (photographs) 3
Tercentenary of the College--1993 3
Banners 2
Bookplates 2
Children's literature in series 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni Society 2
College of William and Mary--Commencement 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
College of William and Mary--Presidents 2
Commemorations 2
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 2
Film festival programs 2
Film festivals 2
Financial records 2
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Legal documents 2
Maps 2
Pamphlets 2
Picture books 2
Political cartoons 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Prints 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714 2
United States--Foreign relations 2
United States. Navy 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Africa, East--Maps 1
African Americans in popular culture 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
Air travel 1
Aircraft carriers 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
American literature--Women authors 1
Art (sketches) 1
Articles of a Treaty Made and Entered into Between Genl. John Coffee and the Whole Chickasaw Nation (1832 October 20) 1
Artifacts 1
Asia--Maps 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Authors, American--19th century 1
Authors, American--Women 1
Authors, Scottish 1
Broadsides 1
California--Social life and customs 1
Caribbean--Maps 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Charter Day 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Cold War 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
College presidents 1
College sports 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College students 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Computers and college students 1
Copy editing 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Course work 1
Death 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia--James City County 1
Deeds--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Detective and mystery stories -- Juvenile fiction 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
English poetry--19th century 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 9724
Spanish; Castilian 55
French 14
German 12
Japanese 4
∨ more
Latin 3
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 1
English, Middle (1100-1500) 1
Swedish 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909 29
King and Queen Press 5
College of William and Mary 4
Hondelink, Garrett 4
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 2
∨ more
First Night Williamsburg 2
Haynie, Hugh 2
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882 2
Rossetti, William Michael, 1829-1919 2
Taylor, Donald Ransone 2
Armistead, Carey Peyton 1
Asquith, H. H. (Herbert Henry), 1852-1928 1
Baker, Tom, 1944- 1
Bass, George M., Jr. 1
Birckhead, Edward Francis 1
Blind, Karl, 1826-1907 1
Blind, Mathilde, 1841-1896 1
Board of Visitors 1
Brown, Ford Madox, 1821-1893 1
Buchanan, Robert Williams, 1841-1901 1
Burne-Jones, Edward Coley, 1833-1898 1
Burne-Jones, Georgiana, Lady, 1840-1920 1
Caine, Hall, 1853-1931 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Thomas Putnam, Jr. 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Global Film Festival 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
Cornwall, Barry, 1787-1874 1
Curtis, Wayne 1
Douglas, James, 1867-1940 1
Dyer, Layne Fraser 1
Elliot, Frances, 1820-1898 1
Empie, Adam, 1785-1860 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Gary, Charles Edward Jr. , 1907-2001 1
Gauthier, David Allen 1
Gauthier, Donna 1
Gibson, Edmund, Bp. of London, 1669-1748 1
Gilchrist, Anne (Anne Burrows), 1828-1885 1
Glenn, Close, 1947- 1
Gosse, Edmund, 1849-1928 1
Groome, Francis Hindes, 1851-1902 1
Guy family 1
Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. (James Orchard), 1820-1889 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Hardinge, William Money, 1855- 1
Hardy, Duffus, Lady, 1825?-1891 1
Hardy, Iza Duffus 1
Harrison, Frederic, 1831-1923 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Horne, R. H. (Richard H.), 1802-1884 1
Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895 1
Ingram, John H., 1842-1916 1
Jamestown Settlement 1
Jensen, Dudley M. 1
John H. Dockman and Son. 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jowett, Benjamin, 1817-1893 1
Kaemmerle, Marilyn 1
Lamb, William, 1838-1909 1
Landor, Walter Savage, 1775-1864 1
Latimer, S.O. 1
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area Records 1
Linton, E. Lynn (Elizabeth Lynn), 1822-1898 1
Longman, C. J. (Charles James), 1852-1934 1
Los Angeles International Airport 1
Loudoun, John Campbell, Earl of, 1705-1782 1
Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Baron, 1800-1859 1
Mackay, Eric, 1851-1898 1
Marston, Philip Bourke, 1850-1887 1
McConnell, Trist Bringier, 1922-2005 1
Millais, John Everett, 1829-1896 1
Milnes, Richard Monckton, Baron Houghton, 1809-1885 1
Morley, John, 1838-1923 1
Morris, William, 1834-1896 1
Moulton, Louise Chandler, 1835-1908 1
Murray, Charles Fairfax, 1849-1919 1
Nichol, John, 1833-1894 1
Norman, Henry, 1858-1939 1
O'Shaughnessy, Arthur William Edgar, 1844-1881 1
Patmore, Coventry, 1823-1896 1
Pattinson, Mark, 1813-1884 1
Pendleton, Charlotte 1
Poel, William, 1852-1934 1
Preston, William 1
Procter, Anne Benson, 1799-1888 1
Renick, Dewey C. , Jr., d. 1945 1
Robinson, A. Mary F. (Agnes Mary Frances), 1857-1944 1
Robinson, F. Mabel (Frances Mabel) 1
Rodriguez, Ernesto Pina 1
Ross, George Tayloe 1
Rossetti, Christina Georgina, 1830-1894 1
Rossetti, Lucy Madox Brown, 1843-1894 1
Rothenstein, William, 1872-1945 1
S. Brainard's Sons Co 1
Sala, George Augustus, 1828-1895 1
Sandys, Frederick, 1829-1904 1
Seawell, Molly Elliot, 1860-1916 1
Servies, James A. 1
+ ∧ less